Saturday Awards Dinner

Book Tickets Main Page Awards Nominations Accommodation  For Presenters  Become a Sponsor!

The 2019 Landcare Tasmania Award Nominations

Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award
Winner - Paul Thomas - Friends of Randalls Bay
Highly commended - Anna Povey - Friends of Trevallyn Reserve
Peter Stronach - Friends of the Leven
Vivienne Briggs - Friends of Fernglade
Richard Donaghey - Wynyard Landcare

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award
Winner - Tamar NRM
Highly commended - The Glamorgan Spring Bay Natural Resource Management (NRM) Committee
NRM North
Tasmanian Land for Wildlife & Gardens for Wildlife Programs
Westbury Town Common Landcare Group

Australian Government Landcare Farming Award
Winner - Soil First Tasmania
Highly commended - Stuart Burbry - Midlands Tree Committee
Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award
Winner - Risdon Vale Primary School
Highly commended - Andrews Creek Primary School
Highly commended - Grade 3 Riverside Primary School
Lady Gowrie Campbell Street

Indigenous Land Management Award
Winner - pakana services
Highly commended - Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre

Austcover Young Landcare Leadership Award
Winner - Carmel Allen - Friends of Fernglade
Highly commended - Sarah Facey - Penguin Rehab & Release
Highly commended - Reuben Parker-Greer - 24 Carrot Gardens

Australian Government Innovation in Agriculture Land Management Award
Winner - Redbank Farm
Highly commended - Rebel Food Tasmania
Red Cow Organics

Virgin Coastcare Award
Winner - Circular Head Landcare Group
Highly commended - Friends of Randalls Bay Coastcare
Bellerive bluff Land & Coastcare Group Inc.
Seymour Community Action Group Inc

Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award
Winner - King Island Natural Resource Management Group
Highly commended - Friends of Bass Strait Islands, Wildcare Inc.
Tranmere & Clarence Plains Landcare Coastcare

This year hosted at Blundstone Arena, from 6.30pm.

With sweeping views of the Derwent River and Mount Wellington / kunyani. 

Landcare has played a leading role in changing Australia’s approach to sustainable agricultural practices, environmental protection, conservation of land and waterways, coastlines, biodiversity and landscapes.
The 2019 State & Territory Landcare Awards profiles individuals and groups from urban and rural communities who are working together to care for our country.
From the coast to the country, and from cities to the outback, Landcare’s greatest asset is its people - all motivated by a shared vision to restore and protect the environment in their local community.
For over 20 years, the Landcare Awards have recognised and celebrated the achievements of groups and individuals in the Landcare community who have made a significant contribution to the environment, sustainable farming practices and natural resource management.
This prestigious awards program acknowledges Landcare projects that are focused on sustainable farming, biodiversity and conservation, community and wellbeing, Indigenous land management, Coastcare, youth participation and leadership.
In 2019, Landcare celebrates its 30-year anniversary. Over the past 30 years, Landcare has evolved into a powerful movement of volunteers who donate their time, skills, and expertise for the benefit of the environment, and the communities that seek to protect it.

The awards dinner will be hosted in Tasmania by Andrew Marlton "Welcome to the moon!" FDotM

First Dog on the Moon cartoonist at The Guardian, and winner of the Walkley Award, will be hosting the Landcare Tasmania awards dinner!
Come and listen to the wonderful rantings of this comical cartoonist while he presents much deserved state awards to amazing Landcare volunteers from around the state. On Saturday 26 October in Hobart.

Read up on the FDotM Institute here

 

Proudly brought to you by